Blog Post
[…] However, as outlined below, these benefits are only available in limited situations.

Qualifying for SMC(t) Benefits

These benefits are not additional disability benefits. Instead, SMC is a completely different program. The VA designed these benefits as compensation for Veterans who are more than disabled. These claimants must essentially be bedridden and unable to care for themselves. The specific SMC(t) requirements are:

  • Need for Aid and Attendance: Under 38 C.F.R. 3.351(a), Regular Aid and Attendance (A&A) means “helplessness or being so nearly helpless as to require the regular aid and attendance of another person.” In brain injury situations, this A&A usually means help with things like going to the bathroom and bathing. A&A could also mean the need for protection in public.